Past……Present……n Future….


200 odd Days!!! (or is it even?) Man, that’s the no: of days since I last wrote here…. Well, well, well, I have thought several times to write something, but was caught in the wheel of life.. (that’s kinda inspired by the “Wheel of Time” series that am currently reading- HARDCORE READ I SAY!!!!)

Nothing “much” changed in the last few months.. started off with an office set-up, running for money, more of running for stability yeah yeah..! so, was pushed by few close ppl to write something, actually 2.. one the guy who is behind me blogging at all and two the gal on whom I gotta write here someday…

Hmm… so wat to write about eh? Music has been a very good companion all this while… btw am right now checkin out some pretty cool doom $h!+ “Reverend Bizarre” first time I heard of them was like atleast 5 years back… well now am actually listening to them… all these metallers i see are pretty much inspired by books, that too the epic ones like Lord of the Rings primarily and even The Dark Tower Series… am sure someone will catch on to Wheel of Time, if not yet..

Btfw… even now I don’t have time to write this, the next line will be tomorrow…I guess!! (26th Nov, 2010)

Today’s 30th Dec, 2010 – A month and odd days, that’s when I got this free time to continue, if I may call it that… that too amidst a lil rush!

Time is something that runs & slips away, and more at it, when u try to catch up with it.. u get so stuck with setting up things, catching up with time, trying to make money, managing relationships, etc., etc., that you end up in a rut.. and become a frigging slave to the system… losing freedom.. and you don’t even realize it… was kinda listening to a song by Linkin Park- “Wrethches & Kings” its got an excerpt that goes –

“There’s a time when the operation of the machine becomes so odious—makes you so sick at heart—that you can’t take part. You can’t even passively take part. And you’ve got to put your bodies upon the gears and upon the wheels, upon the levers, upon all the apparatus and you’ve got to make it stop. And you’ve got to indicate to the people who run it, to the people who own it that unless you’re free, the machine will be prevented from working at all.” – Pretty much heavy duty free speech eh..?

Well, I gotta keep it short coz I gotta jump to office… the thing is that I think am at a point of time where lotta things are happening, and I guess the future holds something big.. probably success, a lil financial stability & marriage for sure 😉 2011 here I come…

Till next time.. god knows when that’s gonna be…!

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Past……Present……n Future….”

  1. Kiran Raja Says:

    Hi sunil,

    How are you doing buddy? Hope you remember me…hahaha ;).
    Wish you are very happynew year 2011.
    Well, i am presently in dubai and coming down to bengaluru on 28th Jan 2011. Lets catch up , to have some business talk and some masti 🙂

    Cheers
    Kiran

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: